Daily Archives: November 13, 2014

Alex and Scott answering fan questions, and having fun!

Here it is. After a long labor, the questions answered by Alex and Scott, in transcript. FOYeur transcribed and I made the gifs. Took us hours to get this done. Hopefully you will enjoy it. And please forgive us, if we got some a bit off 🙂

fan-q-1

Alex: Hi everybody, I’m Alex O’Loughlin and this is…… oh you’re not going to do it?

Scott: Oh, thought you were doing the whole thing.

Alex: I was going to, I’m me and he is……..

Scott: Go on, start over.

Alex: I’m Alex O’Loughlin.

Scott: I’m Scott Caan.

Alex: That was perfect.

Scott: Thank you.

Alex: We’re answering fan questions today. These are questions that’s been generated by fans of the show.

fan-q-2
Scott: Okay. Can you share a favourite BTS moment?

Alex: I think there’s been some good moments at the old stage, when Scott and I used to play Chess. Remember we used to play Chess, in between all the takes? He’s much better than me, but I used to like sitting and just play Chess. And thinking about something else.

Scott: Good, boring answer. Next.

Alex: I was just trying to think of anything.

How is working with George?

Scott: George is great, I love working …. It’s Jorge, but…

Alex: Jorge. [Pronounced  Horhay]

fan-q-4

Scott: Working with Jorge is great. George is good too. George and Jorge are both great to work with.

Alex: Jorge is so funny. The first couple of episodes, we did with him, I thought he didn’t like me, cause he´s very quiet. He takes a while. He sort of just looks at everyone and he takes a while. And I was like, “Hey, man how you going? Welcome.” And he was like…. “Thanks”

fan-q-5

Scott: Yeah, he’s a tough read.

Alex: He’s a tough nut.

Scott: But he’s great. He’s really funny. I actually watched the first episode of this year and I thought he was the best part of the episode.

Alex: He’s fantastic. He’s a tough nut, but we cracked him. Here we go..

fan-q-3

Scott: Who has been your favourite guest star so far?

Alex: I want to think about that.

Scott: Okay.

Alex: Go ahead.

Scott: I’d say my father. Without question.

Alex: Yeah, yeah. I can’t answer; we’ve had so many great guest stars.

Scott: Like Mike Madsen

Alex: Mike Madsen, Jimmy Caan, Carol Burnett, Sean Combs. I mean, we’ve had so many people on the show. We have so many cool ……

Scott: Nas, was on the show.

Alex: Nas was on the show. Nas was terrific. Everyone’s been great.

fan-q-6
Alex: Who’s better at surfing? Scott or Alex? Scott’s much better at surfing than me. I’m really not a very good surfer…….. He’s a fantastic surfer.

Scott: No. I’m not a fantastic surfer. Alex is a very good athlete and if he wanted to be a good surfer, he just has to surf.

Alex: Are you  going to hurt my feelings, if you do your best impression of me?

Scott: I don’t have an Australian …… you know. Look.

Alex: Have a go.

Scott: I can’t.

Alex: It’s a fan question. There are millions of questions.

Scott: I can’t do an impression of you, because …. And here’s the thing. Alex, I would think that after five years of doing the show that I would. I’ve been able to get a good Aussie accent out of it.

Alex: No.

Scott: But I don’t, because Alex does not talk in his Australian accent often enough.

Alex: Interesting.

Scott: Can you do an impression of me?

Alex: [As Scott]. “Just listen to me man. Listen, listen. Listen to me. Please listen to me”.
I don’t wanna do the voice. I can’t. You got a great voice. I don’t wann…..

Scott: No.

Alex: “Just, listen to me”.

Say something.

fan-q-7
Alex: “Just listen to me for a minute.”

Scott: But….

Alex: “I know da……hold on.”

That’s kind of a combo of the two of us, I think.

Scott: Good. That’s good. I cannot do an Alex impression, man.

[Alex hits Scott with a card]

I’m not……yo.

Alex: Unintentional. Sorry. You got the next question. You all right?

fan-q-8

Scott: Yup. How would you describe Chi McBride?

Alex: Gregarious. I love him.

Scott: I love Chi McBride.

Alex: I love him to death.

fan-q-chi

Scott: He’s that dude. I really love Chi McBride. He is… He actually is a breath of fresh air for us.

Alex: He’s a saviour for us.

Scott: He came on the set. And he’s always in a good mood. He always has good cigars. He’s funny. He’s funny to hang with. And he’s…..

Alex: Let me tell you about that cat, man. He is….

Scott: He is a Mensch.    {Mensch = a person of integrity and honour.}

Alex: He’s is a Mensch, man. He is so cool. He’s so funny, but he is deeply serious. He’s a serious man. He has a serious faith in his life. He is deeply in love with his wife. Obsessed with his children. He’s a solid, solid dude. And beyond all the laughing and fun and cigars and good times that we have, I can go to him any day. Any of us can go to him any day and say, “Listen, I need some advice.” And he will be there.

Scott: Terrible advice.

Alex: Terrible advice, but at the drop of a hat. [Laughing]

Scott: He’s willing to talk it through.

fan-q-10

Scott: Scott how can you describe Alex? And Alex, how can you describe Scott?
I think this dude is a solid Mensch of a man.

Alex: That’s nice. Thanks man.

fan-q-11

Scott: Okay. Bring it.

Alex: Dude.

Scott: You’ve got to say me now.

Alex: He’s one of my best buddies, man. And you know what’s funny , when I first met him, just wanted to slap him one. Just a little bit. I love this man. He’s, he’s…. one of my best friends.

fan-q-12
Scott: Which says nothing about me? Except, he likes me.

Alex: That doesn’t at all, no, because. You know what it says is. He has integrity. He’s one of the most honest people I’ve ever met. When you’re friends with this guy. And I’m being serious. Are you okay to sit with this?

Scott: Go. Bring it. I want more.

Alex: Here’s the thing with Scott. Here’s the thing with Scott. It’s a similar thing with anyone who is worth their salt. Who’s been around the block a little bit. It’s gonna take you a while to earn their trust and get into that circle of friendship. But if you do manage to make it in there, he’ll do anything for you. And that’s like, it ’s a rare, it’s a rare ….. And it doesn’t (fucking) matter where you are or what you need, he’ll be like, “I’m there”.

Scott: Thanks Buddy.

Alex: Yeah you’re welcome. I love you.

Scott: Thanks. Love you too.

Alex: If you could star in a remake of a classic film, what would it be? And who would you wanna play?

fan-q-movie

It´s a great question and so hard dude…

Scott: So  good. It´s so good a question. Let’s just name a couple.

Alex: ‘Braveheart’. But I don´t want to remake it.

Scott: Whatever.

Alex: Just like I´m waiting for my ‘Braveheart’.

Scott: ‘Taxi Driver’.

Alex: ‘Taxi Driver’.

Scott: Maybe ‘Raging Bull’.

Alex: OMG, there’s so many.

Scott: I really wanted to be Dirk Diggler, in Boogie Nights.

Alex: Damn, you would have been good.

Scott: I auditioned for it. I didn’t get the part. I thought I would have done good. Mark was amazing obviously … that would have been cool.

Alex: All the films, we’re talking about, they were made really well.

Scott: Oh, I tell you right now, 100%, ‘Scarecrow’.

Alex: I don´t know the movie.

Scott: ‘Scarecrow’ is the movie with Gene Hackman and Al Pacino. And I would like to remake that and play Gene Hackman´s role. That´s my answer.

Alex: I can´t answer it, it´s too good a question.

fan-q-14

Alex: Do you want to read the last one together? … I can see you´re sensitive to the question … I was suggesting maybe we could say it together.

Scott: Yeah, let´s do it together. And…. Alex and Scott

Alex: Nah, you need to say action.

Scott: Action

Alex & Scott: Alex and Scott, what kind of music to you prefer?

Alex: Good music.

Scott: Yeah, I´m into a lot of different type of music, these day.

Alex: I have a very eclectic musical taste. But I got to say like the ultimate, like the core, like when I pick up my guitar, I want to play blues-rock. I want to play rock. Rock a Roll and Blues. That makes me ……. But I listen to everything.

Scott: Yeah, me too. Me too.

fan-q-13

Scott: Thank you. Thank you for caring and coming up with these fantastic questions. I wished we had a little longer. I wish we´d have a group to sit around. Cause these are good questions.

Alex: This is a lot of fun. This is actually…I would like to do this…if they say every Friday, “You don´t have to shoot the show, but sit and do fan questions”. I would totally love…

Scott: Let´s pick up our mess now.

Alex: We´re gonna pick up our mess. Thanks guys, it was really great.

fan-q-15

Here´s the link for video, should be available for all fans, around the world.

PS. Can anybody help us out about who they refer to when talking about Niles, being on the show?

PPS. Okay so we heard wrong. Seems to be Nas and not Niles. – Thanks Jill ❤

27 Comments

Filed under Buddies, Hawaii Five-0, Interviews, Steve McGarrett